Login to your account

Username *
Password *

hide

06-342-5898

call orders 9.a.m/5.p.m

Your shopping cart is empty!
Lemongrass Pure Essential Oil 10ml Strong, grassy, herbaceous and citrus aroma.. Product #: LGEO based on 0 reviews Regular price: $12.50 $12.50
Product Code: LGEO

$12.50

Description

Lemon grass oil works as a deterrent for insects. It also offers a whole host of benefits for your health. It is an anti-fungal, anti-septic and is also used as an anti-depressant. If I ever need a mood boost I'll pop a couple of drops in my oil burner and can feel my mood instantly pick up. Lemongrass oil is generally safe as long as it is used in small quantities and properly blended with a carrier oil. Undiluted lemongrass can actually burn and injure your skin due to its high citral content, so always mix it with a carrier oil if you are using it on your skin.

Botanical name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Common name: Lemongrass Cochin
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Lemongrass oil has been known to tighten the elastin fibres in the epidermis and has traditionally been used as part of a treatment for sports injuries, such as sprains and bruises.
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Strong, grassy, herbaceous and citrus aroma
Caution: Non-toxic. It may cause sensitisation and irritation in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

Reviews (0)

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a review
BadExcellent
Facebook comment

Come out to the FARM

hide 33 Waireka Road, Wanganui

hide Call first: 3425898 or 0274690411

hidecontact@wairekaroad.co.nz

Phone Us

hideMon-Fri --------------------- 9am - 5pm

hideSat      --------------------- 9am - 1pm

hideSun     --------------------- Closed

Social media - join us!

We publish on the following social sites:

Newsletter - Please Subscribe!